Members of the Academic Advisory Board from 1981 to the present

  • Hubert Curien, Paris (cristallography)
    1981 - 1983
     
  • Yehuda Elkana, Jerusalem (history of science)
    1981 - 1987
     
  • Brian Flowers, London (nuclear physics)
    1981 - 1983
     
  • Kurt W. Forster, Stanford (art history)
    1981 - 1983
     
  • Philip Handler, Washington D.C. (biochemistry)
    1981 - 1983
     
  • Wilhelm A. Kewenig, Kiel (international law)
    1981
     
  • Walther Killy, Wolfenbüttel (German literature)
    1981 - 1986
     
  • Hubert Markl, Konstanz (biology)
    1981 - 1986
     
  • Christian Meier, Bochum (history)
    1981 - 1984
     
  • Fritz Scharpf, Berlin (political science)
    1981 - 1983
     
  • Jurij Striedter, Cambridge M.A. (Slavic languages)
    1981 - 1983
     
  • Harry Woolf, Princeton (history of science)
    1981 - 1987
     
  • Steven Muller, Washington D.C. (political science)
    1981 - 1984
     
  • Wolf Lepenies, Princeton/Berlin (sociology)     
    1982 - 1984
     
  • Hermann Bondi, London (physics)
    1982 - 1988
     
  • Kurt Rothschild, Linz (economics)
    1982 - 1988
     
  • Rudolf Cohen, Konstanz (psychology) 
    1982 - 1988
     
  • Lorenz Krüger, Berlin/Bielefeld (philosophy)
    1982 - 1987
     
  • Oskar Mahrenholz, Hannover (engineering)
    1982 - 1988
     
  • Sigrid Peyerimhoff, Bonn (chemistry)
    1982 - 1988
     
  • René Thom, Bures-sur-Yvette (mathematics)
    1982 - 1988
     
  • Jochen Frowein, Heidelberg (law)
    1982 - 1984
     
  • Heinrich Ursprung, Zürich (biology)
    1982 - 1987
     
  • Willibald Sauerländer, München (art history)
    1983 - 1989
     
  • Ilya Prigogine, Brüssel (chemistry/physics)
    1983 - 1986
     
  • Reinhart Koselleck, Bielefeld (history)
    1984 - 1987
     
  • Shosaku Numa, Kyoto (biochemistry)
    1984 - 1987
     
  • Jürgen Aschoff, Andechs (behavioural psychology)   
    1985 - 1987
     
  • Ralf Dahrendorf, London (sociology)      
    1986 - 1992
     
  • Werner Maihofer, Florenz (law)   
    1986 - 1989
     
  • Victor Urquidi, Mexico (economics)   
    1986 - 1989
     
  • Norbert Miller, Berlin (German literature)   
    1987 - 1993
     
  • Richard McKay Rorty, Charlottesville (philosophy)   
    1987 - 1990
     
  • Rüdiger Wehner, Zürich (biology)  
    1987 - 1990
     
  • Abraham Pais, New York (physics)   
    1987 - 1993
     
  • Fritz Stern, New York (history)   
    1987 - 1993
     
  • Paul J. Crutzen, Mainz (chemistry)      
    1988 - 1991
     
  • Sudhir Kakar, Neu Delhi (psychology)      
    1988 - 1994
     
  • Lea Ritter-Santini, Münster (comparative literature)     
    1988 - 1991
     
  • Melitta Schachner, Heidelberg (neurobiology)     
    1988 - 1991
     
  • Friedrich Hirzebruch, Bonn (mathematics)     
    1988 - 1994
     
  • Thomas Gaehtgens, Berlin (art history)     
    1989 - 199hi
     
  • Dieter Grimm, Karlsruhe (law)     
    1989 - 1995
     
  • Lutz Hoffmann, Berlin (economics)      
    1989 - 1995
     
  • Karl Alexander Müller, Zürich (informatics/physics)    
    1989 - 1992
     
  • Nancy Cartwright, London (philosophy)     
    1991 - 1996
     
  • Martin Fontius, Berlin (Romance literature)      
    1991 - 1994
     
  • Benno Parthier, Halle (biochemistry)      
    1991 - 1994
     
  • Werner Stumm, Dübbendorf/Schweiz (chemistry)    
    1991 - 1994
     
  • Klaus von Beyme, Heidelberg (political sciences)     
    1992 - 1998
     
  • Horst Kern, Marburg (cellular biology)      
    1992 - 1998
     
  • Peter Mathias, Cambridge (economic history)    
    1992 - 1998
     
  • Philip Fisher, Cambridge M.A. (English literature)     
    1993 - 1999
     
  • Hans A. Weidenmüller, Heidelberg (physics)     
    1993 - 1999
     
  • Brian Stock, Toronto (history/comparative literatures)    
    1993 - 1999
     
  • Robert Darnton, Princeton (history)      
    1994 - 2000
     
  • Ashok V. Desai, Neu Delhi (economics)     
    1994 - 1997
     
  • Rainer Münz, Berlin (social sciences/sociology)    
    1994 - 2000
     
  • Hans Oeschger, Bern (physics)       
    1994 - 1997
     
  • John R. Krebs, Swindon (biosciences)     
    1995 - 2001
     
  • Janusz Reiter, Warschau (German literature/philosophy/sociology)   
    1995 - 2001
     
  • László Sólyom, Budapest (law)     
    1995 - 2001
     
  • Onora O'Neill, Cambridge (philosophy)     
    1996 - 2002
     
  • Horst Bredekamp, Berlin (art history)     
    1997 - 2003
     
  • Olaf Kübler, Zürich (theoretical physics/informatics)    
    1997 - 2003
     
  • Gudrun Krämer, Berlin (Islamic literatures)     
    1998 - 2004
     
  • Barry Eichengreen, Berkeley (economics)   
    1998 - 2000
     
  • Peter Katzenstein, Ithaca (political sciences)   
    1998 - 2004
     
  • Stephen Greenblatt, Cambridge M.A. (English literature)    
    1999 - 2001
     
  • Christoph Markschies, Jena/Berlin (theology/ecclesiastical history)  
    1999 - 2005
     
  • Jan-Michael Rost, Dresden (physics)      
    1999 - 2005
     
  • Ian Baldwin, Jena (biosciences)      
    2000 - 2003
     
  • Jacques Revel, Paris (history)      
    2000 - 2006
     
  • Björn Wittrock, Uppsala (sociology)      
    2000 - 2006
     
  • John Langbein, New Haven (law)    
    2001 -  2007
     
  • Gerhard Neuweiler, München (zoology)     
    2001 - 2004
     
  • Igor Aleksander, London (informatics)      
    2001 - 2004
     
  • János Kornai, Cambridge M.A./Budapest (economics)    
    2001 - 2004
     
  • Claudio Magris, Triest (German literature)      
    2001 - 2004
     
  • Luca Giuliani, München (archeology)    
    2002 - 2007
     
  • Lorraine Daston, Berlin (history of science)    
    2002 - 2008
     
  • Gertrude Lübbe-Wolff, Karlsruhe (law)    
    2003 - 2009
     
  • Gottfried Schatz, Bern (biochemistry)      
    2003 - 2005
     
  • Heinrich Detering, Kiel/Göttingen (German literature)    
    2004 - 2010
     
  • Herfried Münkler, Berlin (political sciences)      
    2004 -  2007
     
  • Robert Pippin, Chicago (philosophy)     
    2004 - 2010
     
  • Peter Stucki, Zürich (informatics)      
    2004 - 2010
     
  • Carl Christian von Weizsäcker, Köln (economics)    
    2004 - 2010
     
  • Ayse Çaglar, Budapest/Göttingen (sociology/social anthropology)   
    2005 - 2011
     
  • Felix von Oppen, Berlin (physics)      
    2005 - 2011
     
  • José Casanova, New York/Washington (sociology)
    2006 - 2011
     
  • Peter Gärdenfors, Lund (cognitive science)
    2006 - 2012
     
  • Roger Nitsch, Zürich (molecular psychiatry)
    2006 - 2012
     
  • Maria Todorova, Urbana-Champaign (history)
    2006 - 2012
     
  • Oliver Primavesi, München (classical philology)
    2007 - 2013
     
  • Kathleen Thelen, Evanston/Cambridge, M.A. (political science)
    2007 - 2013
     
  • Elizabeth Jelin, Buenos Aires (sociology)
    2008 - 2014
     
  • Friederike Pannewick, Marburg (oriental studies)
    2009 - 2015
     
  • James Ferguson Conant, Chicago (philosophy)
    2010 - 2016
     
  • Daniel Halberstam, Ann Arbor (law)
    2010 - 2016
     
  • Helen Watanabe-O'Kelly, Oxford (German literature)
    2010 - 2016
     
  • Michael Burda, Berlin (economy)
    2011 - 2013
     
  • David Freedberg, New York (art history)
    2011 - 2017
     
  • Erwin Frey, München (physics)
    2011 - 2014
     
  • Pierre-Michel Menger, Paris (sociology)
    2011 - 2014
     
  • Nikolaus Rajewsky, Berlin (biology)
    2011 - 2017
     
  • Sebastian Conrad, Berlin (history)
    2012 - 
     
  • Susan M. Gasser, Basel (molecular biology) 
    2012 -
     
  • Ulrich Raulff, Marbach (history)
    2012 - 
     
  • Michael Tomasello, Leipzig (psychology)
    2012 - 2015
     
  • Kelly Askew, Ann Arbor (anthropology, African studies)
    2013 -
     
  • Henrik Enderlein, Berlin (political economy)
    2013 -
     
  • Bruce Kogut, New York (sociology/economics)
    2013 -
     
  • Isabel Mundry, Zurich/Munich (composition) 
    2014 - 
     
  • Thomas Stocker, Bern (environmental physics)
    2014 - 2017
     
  • Ulrike Freitag, Berlin (Islamic studies)
     2015 -
     
  • Ludwig Huber, Wien (biology, neurosciences)
    since 2015
     
  • William Marx, Paris (comparative literature)
    2016 -
     
  • J. Christopher McCrudden, Belfast (law)
    2016 -
     
  • Amrita Narlikar, Hamburg (international political economy)
    2016 - 2017
     
  • Rogers Brubaker, Los Angeles (Soziologie)
    2017 -
     
  • Anne Ephrussi, Heidelberg (Biologie)
    2017 -
     
  • Stefan Gosepath, Berlin (Praktische Philosophie)
    2017 -
     
  • Mary O’Sullivan, Genf (Wirtschaftsgeschichte)
    2017 -
     
  • Ralph Ubl, Basel (Neuere Kunstgeschichte)
    2017 -
     

Members elected by the Board of Trustees

  • Hellmut Becker, Berlin (Max Planck Institute for Human Development)    
    1983 - 1993
     
  • Paul Mikat, Bonn (former Minister of Culture and Education)      
    1983 - 1987
     
  • Wolf Jobst Siedler, Berlin (publisher) 
    1983 - 1993
     
  • Heinrich Ursprung, Zürich (biology)      
    1987 - 1995
     
  • Peter Glotz, Erfurt/St. Gallen (journalism) 
    1998 - 2005