Focus Groups

The criteria for Fellow selection are the quality of the researcher and the attractiveness of his or her research project. The Wissenschaftskolleg appoints Fellows from all fields and disciplines. Every year these include researchers from the humanities, the social sciences, and the life sciences, along with individual artists in the fields of music, visual art, and/or literature.

Each year there are two or three focus groups.  Especially in the natural sciences and with younger researchers, it has proven useful to jointly invite small groups of three to five Fellows whose individual research plans relate to each other from the beginning. To preserve enough flexibility to accommodate the unexpected, the Wissenschaftskolleg has made it a rule that less than half of a year's Fellows are invited within the framework of focus groups. 

 

2017/2018

Family History and Social Change in West Africa
(Carola Lentz)

2016/2017

Causes and Implications of Adult Sex Ratio Variation in Vertebrates
(Peter M. Kappeler, Tamás Székely)

2015/2016

Biological, Cultural and Social Origins of Language
(Luc Steels)

Russia: The Rule of Law in Question
(Jane Burbank and Tatiana Borisova)

Pain
(Victoria Braithwaite)

Colouration in Animals
(Tim Caro)

 

2014/2015

Gene Regulation and Organismal Diversity
(Steven A. Frank)

Tibetan Genealogies
(Guntram Hazod)

2013/2014

Quantification
(Wendy Espeland)

Origin and Evolution of Exaggerated Traits
(Gerald S. Wilkinson)

Cancer Evolution
(Michael Hochberg)

2012/2013

Quantum Mechanical Processes in Biological Systems
(Birgitta Whaley and Atac Imamoglu)

2011/2012

Adaptive Plasticity
(Mark E. Viney)

Evolutionary Anthropology
(Monique Borgerhoff Mulder)

Jewish and Christian Liturgy in the First Post-Christian Centuries
(Israel Yuval)


2010/2011

Limits to Disease Control - Failures in Disease
(Janis Antonovics)

Professional Dilemmas of Medical Practice in Africa
(Steven Feierman, Julie Livingston)


2009/2010

Functional and Structural Constraints in the Evolution of Sensorimotor Networks
(Harald Wolf)

Classical Simulation of Quantum Systems: Classical Information vs. Quantum Information
(Ulrich Schollwöck)

Social Insects as a Model System for Evolutionary Developmental Biology
(Manfred Laubichler, Robert E. Page)

Complexity and Flexibility in Animal Communication
(Vincent Janik, Klaus Zuberbühler)


2008/2009

Auditory and Visual Scene Analysis
(Cynthia Moss)

Sympatric Speciation: Theoretical and Empirical Considerations
(Axel Meyer)

Understanding the Brain - An Attempt to Unify Language Production, Reasoning and Motor Control
(Holk Cruse)


2007/2008

Constitution Beyond the Nation State

Evolutionary Medicine 
(Randolph Nesse)


2006/2007

Evolutionary Immunology 
(Paul Schmid-Hempel, Joachim Kurtz)

Phylogenetic Biology 
(Wayne Maddison)

Religious Transformation Processes in the Present 
(Friedrich Wilhelm Graf)

ImageScience - Media and Politics 


2005/2006

Religion and Contingency 
(Hans Joas)

Inner Model Theory 
(John Steel)


2004/2005

Conflict Resolution in Biological Systems 
(Francis Ratnieks)

Infectious Diseases Epidemiology 
(Hajo Grundmann)

Bildwissenschaft/ImageScience 
(Horst Bredekamp)


2003/2004

Islamic and Jewish Hermeneutics as Cultural Critique 

Cultural Mobility
(Stephen Greenblatt)

Development of Spatial Cognition 

Science and the Public 


2002/2003

The Sciences of Risk 
(Alex Kacelnik - 2001/2002 and 2002/2003)

Brain Evolution
(Georg Striedter)

Nutrition
(Stephen Simpson, David Raubenheimer)


2001/2002

Neural Control and Locomotion 
(Ansgar Büschges)

Social Norms and Economic Behaviour 
(Ernst Fehr)

Social History of Muslim Societies - Social History of Western Societies 
(David W. Sabean/Beshara Doumani)

The Sciences of Risk 
(Alex Kacelnik - 2001/2002 and 2002/2003)


2000/2001

Demography and the Evolution of Eusociality 
(Raghavendra Gadagkar)

Spatial Cognition 
(Hans-Ulrich Schnitzler)

South Asian Historiography 
(David Shulman)


1999/2000

Neurolinguistics 
(Angela Friederici)

AGORA Work - Knowledge Cohesion
1998/1999

The Meaning of Time in Quantum Theory 
(John S. Briggs)

Biomimetics 
(Daniel Robert)

Cultural Foundations of Economic Reality 
(Hansjörg Siegenthaler)


1997/1998

Parallel Processing and the Binding Problem 
(Andreas Engel, Rainer Goebel)

Visual Ecology and Evolution 
(Eric Warrant)


1996/1997

Sex and Evolutionary Conflicts 
(Andrew Pomiankowski)

Active Vision 
(Mandyam V. Srinivasan)


1995/1996

Spatio-Temporal Processes in Ecolocial Communities 
(Richard Law, Ulf Diekmann)

Models as mediators: The Role of Models in Physics and Economics 
(Brigitte Falkenberg)

Evolution of Global Biogeochemical Cycles and Environmental Change 
(Kenneth J. Hsü)


1993/1994

Collective Intelligence: Self-Organizing Superorganism Systems 
(Scott Camazine)

Biodiversity 
(Richard I. Vane-Wright)


1992/1993

Physics of Disordered Systems 
(Hans A. Weidenmüller)