Focus Groups

The criteria for Fellow selection are the quality of the researcher and the attractiveness of his or her research project. The Wissenschaftskolleg appoints Fellows from all fields and disciplines. Every year these include researchers from the humanities, the social sciences, and the life sciences, along with individual artists in the fields of music, visual art, and/or literature.

Each year there are two or three focus groups.  Especially in the natural sciences and with younger researchers, it has proven useful to jointly invite small groups of three to five Fellows whose individual research plans relate to each other from the beginning. To preserve enough flexibility to accommodate the unexpected, the Wissenschaftskolleg has made it a rule that less than half of a year's Fellows are invited within the framework of focus groups. 

2016/2017

2015/2016

Colouration in Animals

( Tim Caro )

Pain

( Victoria A. Braithwaite )

Russia: The Rule of Law in Question

( Tatiana Borisova, Jane Burbank )

2014/2015

Tibetan Genealogies

( Guntram Hazod )

2013/2014

Cancer Evolution

( Michael Hochberg )

Quantification

( Wendy Espeland )

2012/2013

Quantum Mechanical Processes in Biological Systems

( Atac Imamoglu, K. Birgitta Whaley )

2011/2012

Adaptive Plasticity

( Mark E. Viney )

Evolutionary Anthropology

( Monique Borgerhoff Mulder )

2010/2011

Professional Dilemmas of Medical Practice in Africa

( Steven Feierman, Julie Livingston )

2009/2010

Classical Simulation of Quantum Systems: Classical Information vs. Quantum Information

( Ulrich Schollwöck )

Complexity and Flexibility in Animal Communication

( Vincent M. Janik, Klaus Zuberbühler )

Functional and Structural Constraints in the Evolution of Sensorimotor Networks

( Harald Wolf )

Social Insects as a Model System for Evolutionary Developmental Biology

( Manfred D. Laubichler, Robert E. Page, Jr. )

2008/2009

Auditory and Visual Scene Analysis

( Cynthia F. Moss )

Sympatric Speciation: Theoretical and Empirical Considerations

( Axel Meyer )

Understanding the Brain - An Attempt to Unify Language Production, Reasoning and Motor Control

( Holk Cruse )

2007/2008

Constitution Beyond the Nation State

Evolutionary Medicine

( Randolph M. Nesse )

2006/2007

Evolutionary Immunology

( Joachim Kurtz, Paul Schmid-Hempel )

ImageScience - Media and Politics

Phylogenetic Biology

( Wayne Paul Maddison )

Religious Transformation Processes in the Present

( Friedrich Wilhelm Graf )

2005/2006

Inner Model Theory

( John Steel )

Religion and Contingency

( Hans Joas )

2004/2005

Bildwissenschaft/ImageScience

( Horst Bredekamp )

Conflict Resolution in Biological Systems

( Francis L. W. Ratnieks )

Infectious Diseases Epidemiology

( Hajo Grundmann )

2003/2004

Cultural Mobility

( Stephen J. Greenblatt )

Development of Spatial Cognition

Islamic and Jewish Hermeneutics as Cultural Critique

Science and the Public

2002/2003

Brain Evolution

( Georg Striedter )

Nutrition

( David Raubenheimer, Stephen J. Simpson )

The Sciences of Risk

( Alex Kacelnik )

2001/2002

Neural Control and Locomotion

( Ansgar Büschges )

Social History of Muslim Societies - Social History of Western Societies

( Beshara Doumani, David Warren Sabean )

Social Norms and Economic Behaviour

( Ernst Fehr )

The Sciences of Risk

( Alex Kacelnik )

2000/2001

Demography and the Evolution of Eusociality

( Raghavendra Gadagkar )

South Asian Historiography

( David Shulman )

Spatial Cognition

( Hans-Ulrich Schnitzler )

1999/2000

AGORA Work - Knowledge Cohesion

Neurolinguistics

( Angela Friederici )

1998/1999

Biomimetics

( Daniel Robert )

Cultural Foundations of Economic Reality

( Hansjörg Siegenthaler )

The Meaning of Time in Quantum Theory

( John Stuart Briggs )

1997/1998

Parallel Processing and the Binding Problem

( Andreas K. Engel, Rainer Goebel )

Visual Ecology and Evolution

( Eric J. Warrant )

1996/1997

Active Vision

( Mandyam V. Srinivasan )

Sex and Evolutionary Conflicts

( Andrew Pomiankowski )

1995/1996

Evolution of Global Biogeochemical Cycles and Environmental Change

( Kenneth J. Hsü )

Models as mediators: The Role of Models in Physics and Economics

( Brigitte Falkenburg )

Spatio-Temporal Processes in Ecolocial Communities

( Andreas Diekmann, Richard Law )

1993/1994

Biodiversity

( Richard I. Vane-Wright )

Collective Intelligence: Self-Organizing Superorganism Systems

( Scott Camazine )

1992/1993

Physics of Disordered Systems

( Hans A. Weidenmüller )